Wednesday, April 27, 2005
Ebay – inner monologue
I should go to ebay and see about getting a new charm for my bracelet… and wasn’t there something else I needed? I’ll remember it. What time is it? 11:30, good. I can spend fifteen minutes and then get back to work. Which one did I want? Yeah, the soccer ball for Emo. I’ll just search ‘sports’… Should probably get her the basketball charm too since she already has the gymnastics charm. Oh, look, that seller will do free shipping if you order ten bucks worth. What other charm should I get? I guess I could get a horse for Amanda’s friend since her birthday will be in July. Shoot, she’ll need a bracelet too… so does her other friend. When is her birthday? Oooooh, what do I want for my birthday? A death machine. I have to buy a death machine. And some new pants. I really like those Dockers that I got, I should see if I can find more. Oh, yeah, but not those ugly green ones. I should open another ebay window so that I can look at pants and charms before I run out of time. What time is it? 12:00. Ok, that’s fine. Still have a plenty of time for those reports. Nope, don’t like those pants either and I already have those… but that is a great price. How much is shipping? Hmmmm, ten bucks and they are brand new. I’ll bid $11.50. Ok, now get out of pants and go… ooooh, look at those shoes. I wonder if they have any good Sketchers in my size, I need a new pair. Gross. Why would you sell your nasty worn to shit shoes on ebay? Wow, someone bid on them? Gross. Look at those high-heeled tennis shoes. Who would wear those? Actually, kind of cute. I’ll bid twenty bucks… Oh, wow. They have pink converse ones. Gotta send to Jiffinner, she’ll love them. You know, I did tell Fairy I would look for some Christopher Pike books the next time I was on ebay. I’ll just search lots because it’s like 12:30 already. What about John Grisham? Oh, Nora Roberts… Lucia St. Clair Robson… why would Stephen King come up on Lucia St. Clair Robson? Oh shit, my dad’s birthday. Should I get him some Stephen King Books? No, he probably already has a ton of them - if not all of them. What should I get him? I’ll just search ‘grandpa’. Holy shit, that’s a lot of stuff. What about a t-shirt? You can personalize them. This one is cute… What about some fishing stuff. Wait! Bid on the shirt first. Ok, $25.00 is good. Next… fishing stuff. Yeah, like I know a fucking thing about fishing stuff. There’s a fully stocked tackle box for… sixty bucks – yeah right! What time is it? Shit, 2:30. Man, ebay is like a black hole! Let’s go to My Ebay and see what all I got. What the hell is wrong with you Kate? That’s like eighty bucks! Turn it off. Back away. Get up and back away from the computer.
~Kate
so eloquently put by katehopeeden at 9:47 AM
| link to this post | 2 spoke |


Who: katehopeeden
Where: San Antonio, Texas Yeah, so I am all that you see here. I am friendly and kind, crazy and bitchy, playful and flirty... sometimes I am funny but mostly I just write the first thing that comes to mind and then stop when it ends. I love life and I am lucky to be living the one that I am. Want to know more?
Click here!




12/14/84 - 1/26/05


"The most wasted day is one in which we have not laughed"

"Life moves pretty fast, if you don’t stop and look around once in a while you might miss it."

"Guys are like stars, there's a million of them out there but only one of them can make your dreams come true." "Don't spend your life with someone you can live with, spend it with someone you can't live without."

"Reach for the moon, even if you miss you will still land among the stars"



Veronique

Yoda

Hot Toddy

Finding Liz

The Adorable DB

Tux Baby
Malcolm (he'll be back)

They'll All Fall

we grabbed the lion

Red Hot Sexy Papa

Snow

dooce

Madi (my stalker)

Did I miss you?
Do you feel left out and sad?
Click that link up there
and email me your blog!

Childhood Memories

My Mother

The Story of AZ

The Time In Between

The Beginning Of NY

The man from my dreams

The End Of NY

Growing and Changing

Learning to Cope

These are a work in progress. They are in the right order, but more will fill in the blank spaces in time as I write them.

"I just got done reading the history lessons on your blog (yes, I've been lurking on your blog). All the respect I had for you...has increased, like, tenfold. I don't think I could have done it. To go through what you have and not only still be able to discuss it with such wit and poise, but also to raise those three gorgeous girls. You are truly an inspiration. You are honestly one of the strongest people I have ever known, either online or IRL. Thank you so much." -Stef

www.flickr.com
katehopeeden's photos More of katehopeeden's photos

That cracked my shit up! TM

Kate went to Dallas?

You asked Kate questions?

Kate was stung by a Scorpion?

Kate met Mr. I?

Kate got pissed?

There was a mouse?

Kate shared?

Kate confessed?

Kate turned 25?

Kate shared some more?

"There are some of us out here who are living vicariously through you, okay?! So for god's sake, let us have some fun and excitement!" -Educated Liberal

"I LOVE inner monologues. They rock!"
-Hot Toddy


Ebay

The Gym

Morning Monologue

RHBlogger 2nd runner

sizzling RH 05







referer referrer referers referrers http_referer